?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Sat, Apr. 3rd, 2004, 02:38 am
What I love

Evenings that look dismal turning themselves around into fountains of praise.

This is something I do, and don't deserve.

I sold one of my photos tonight, upon request, to Lotus, a friend I had in class with me a year back. She bought a print of the photo I took from the Columbia campus (Blue with the buildings in the foreground, the clip in this icon is taken from it.) for a meager dollar, but the gesture is what matters. She even had me sign it with the assertion that I would one day be famous.

I can only have many hearts for this. She's dating my friend Eben at the moment, or her love of Turrell would have me dumbfounded.

Cheers to wonderful evenings procured out of shit.

Cheers, and now to find the pool hall, which should be inhabited by people I began the evening with.

Sat, Apr. 3rd, 2004 09:11 pm (UTC)
rxrfrx

lotus and eben from reed?

(well, i suppose it would be pretty damn strange if you knew two other people with those names).

Sat, Apr. 3rd, 2004 09:16 pm (UTC)
holyloki

The very same...and yeah, that would be strange.

Sat, Apr. 3rd, 2004 09:17 pm (UTC)
rxrfrx

i played jazz music with eben when we were wee ones... though i can't remember where or when.